Our Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 is Australia’s Governing Legislation dealing with the handling of personal information. The legislation under which this firm complies with National Privacy Principles is the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual or allows their identity to be readily ascertained. It includes, but is not limited to information such as the person’s name, address, telephone number, financial data, marital status and billing details.

Personal information also includes sensitive information, to which special rules apply. Sensitive information includes, but is not limited to information or opinions pertaining to an individual’s race or ethnicity, political position, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, criminal history and their state of mind and body.

Our Committed to Privacy

All Business Administration Pty Ltd (ABA) is firmly committed to privacy and the responsible use of personal information. We recognise the need to safeguard the privacy of our clients and other persons with whom we deal and are actively compliant with National Privacy Legislation.

The essence of the firm’s privacy plan is adherence to the 10 National Privacy Principles which are embodied in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. Following is a summary of the principles to which we adhere in the context of our own commercial environment.

Collection of Information

During the ordinary course of business, the firm will have occasion to collect personal information. In so doing,

  1. to the extent that it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will give people the option of interacting anonymously with us,
  2. we will only collect personal information that is necessary for us to undertake our functions or activities,
  3. we will only use fair and lawful means to collect personal information,
  4. to the extent that it is practicable to do so, we will only collect personal information directly from that person,
  5. we will obtain consent to collect sensitive information unless specified exemptions apply,
  6. at the time of collecting personal information, or as soon as practicable afterwards, we will take reasonable steps to make an individual aware of why we have collected information about them, who else we might give it to and any other relevant matters,
  7. we will take reasonable steps to ensure an individual is aware of the collection of their personal information even if we have collected it from a third party,

Use and disclosure of information

  1. we will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose of collection unless one of the exceptions in NPP 2.1 applies (for example, for a related secondary purpose within the individual’s reasonable expectations, you have consent or there are specified law enforcement or public health and public safety circumstances). Note that:
  2. If the information is sensitive the uses or disclosures allowed are more limited. A secondary purpose within reasonable expectations must be directly related and the direct marketing provisions of NPP 2.1(c) do not apply.
  3. Take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information you collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. This may require you to correct the information.
  4. Take reasonable steps to protect the personal information you hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  5. Take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if you no longer need it for any purpose for which you may use or disclose the information.
  6. Have a short document that sets out clearly expressed policies on the way you manage personal information and make it available to anyone who asks for it.
  7. If an individual asks, take reasonable steps to let them know, generally, what sort of personal information you hold, what purposes you hold it for and how you collect, use and disclose that information.
  8. If an individual asks, you must give access to the personal information you hold about them unless particular circumstances apply that allow you to limit the extent to which you give access – these include emergency situations, specified business imperatives and law enforcement or other public interests.
  9. Only adopt, use or disclose a Commonwealth Government identifier if particular circumstances apply that would allow you to do so.
  10. Only transfer personal information overseas if you have checked that you meet the requirements of NPP 9.

Why do we collect personal information?

The only reason the firm collects personal information is if it is necessary for us to undertake one or more of our functions or activities. Wherever it is possible to foresee, we will not seek personal information that does not enhance our ability to undertake these functions or activities.

How do we use the personal information we have collected?

Any personal information the firm collects during the course of undertaking one or more of its functions or activities is only used for the purpose of enhancing our ability to undertake these functions.

For internal business / research purposes, we may develop aggregate anonymised (ie, not individual) reports which incorporate some of the information provide by clients or other individuals. Such reports will not include any personal information.

Whose personal information we collect?

During the course of undertaking one or more of our functions or activities, we may collect information, including personal information about:

  • Clients, potential clients, business associates and their employees;
  • Contractors;
  • Job applicants;
  • Suppliers and their employees; and
  • Others we come into contact with.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

During the course of undertaking one or more of our functions or activities, we would ordinarily collect the following kinds of personal information:

  • Full Name,
  • Addresses – Postal, Physical & Email,
  • Telephone & Facsimile Numbers,
  • Relevant Financial Particulars,
  • Occupation of clients and the industry they work in.

We may also collect information about the use of our products and services, any preferences that we are told about, or information that is submitted voluntarily to us, such as requests for further information in a specific area of interest, an on-line survey or registration for a conference or event.

Information may also be indirectly collected through the ABA Internet access logs or cookies. This occurs automatically when you access www.allbusinessadmin.com.au. This information is used to enhance your visit to our site. It does not personally identify you and does not collect sensitive information.

How do we collect personal information?

Personal information may be collected from you in a number of different ways including:

  • One on one meetings;
  • Telephone conversations;
  • Documentation provided to us;
  • Interviews;
  • Business cards;
  • Emails and written correspondence sent to us;
  • Our website; and
  • Third parties.

Disclosure of personal information

Unless so required by law, the firm will not sell, trade of otherwise supply to third parties any personal information we have collected during the course of undertaking one or more of our functions or activities.

Keeping your personal information secure

ABA has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information under its control.

Correcting and updating your profile

ABA is committed to keeping our records up-to-date and we encourage you to tell us when your details (such as your telephone number, address or name) change.

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you if you wish to do so. If we are unable to provide you with access, we will explain why.

To request access please contact us via telephone 1300 797 175, or alternatively send an email to privacy@allbusinessadmin.com.au.

Scope of the policy

Please note, this Privacy Statement does not apply to actions, processes or policies of ABA that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees.

Changes to the policy

ABA will update this privacy statement as required. If changes to our policy do occur, they will be posted on ABA’s website so that those affected are always aware of the type of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances and to whom it may be disclosed by us.

 

ABA are diverse and innovative. We rediscovered our vision and implemented a business model capable of taking us to that next level. Our only wish is that we had met them earlier.

Shane Martin – MD, StreetStrider Oz

ABA have taken care of our paperwork for several years now. They know our business, understand the complexities, and work with us regularly to develop efficient processes for managing the day to day operations.  Thanks ABA.

 

Jodie Hurley – Seafood Sensations

Outsourcing our company BAS and Payroll obligations to ABA has freed up time to work on improving and growing our family business. ABA is always accessible and delivers reliably and professionally. ABA is solid in their approach and has since helped us with budgeting and cash flow solutions allowing us to further improve as a company.

Kevin Brant, M&K Venture

ABA have worked with me from the beginning to develop strategy, prepare business plans and implement administrative systems to manage all aspects of my operation. Outsourcing invoicing, payroll, accounts and BAS has given me the flexibility and confidence to expand. ABA facilitated our expansion into the online world which has freed up cashflow and allowed real growth.

DC Fridge Australia – Owner, Laurence Stoppa